"(b) REGULATIONS.-The Secretary shall promul- gate regulations to define the scope of the dependants to which coverage shall be made available under subsection (a). "SEC. 2710. NO LIFETIME OR ANNUAL LIMITS. "A groJp health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish lifetime or annual limits on benefits for any participant or beneficiary.". PART II-PROVISION APPLICABLE TO THE GROUP MARKET SEC. 121. AMENDMENT TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT. (a) IN GENERAL.-Subpart 2 of part A of title xx:vn of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-4 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the fol- lowing: "SEC. 2719. PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BASED ON SALARY. "(a) IN GENERAL.-A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage may not establish rules relating to the health insurance coverage eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any 13 full-time employee under the terms of the plan that are based on the total hourly or annual salary of the employee.